In order to optimize your browsing experience Infineon uses cookies. You agree to the usage of cookies when you continue browsing this site. For more information regarding cookies and the processing of your personal data please read our >Privacy Policy. x
0 Basket Product

Privacy Policy

I. General Information
1. Introduction
Data protection is a high priority for the Infineon Group. We comply with the data protection laws of the countries in which we do business. Internal data protection regulations ensure that uniform and high data protection standards apply to all companies of the Infineon Group. Our employees are obliged to comply with the legal and internal data protection regulations and to protect personal data. Extensive operational, technical and organizational security measures protect your data against accidental and deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. We regularly review our security measures and adapt them to technological progress. In the following, you will learn more about the handling of personal data within the Infineon Group (hereinafter also referred to as "Infineon").

2. Data of Persons under 13 years of age (children)
To protect children, Infineon has decided not to process data from persons under the age of 13 (children). Visitors under 13 years of age should therefore not make their data available to Infineon, i. e. not use the areas in which personal data such as name and address are required.

3. Responsibility for Data Protection at Infineon
Responsible body for implementing the data protection regulations is:

Infineon Technologies AG
Am Campeon 1-15
85579 Neubiberg
Germany

Represented by the Executive Board

4. The Group Data Protection Officer
You can contact the Group Data Protection Officer and his or her employees as follows:

Infineon Technologies AG
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Abteilung BC DPC
Am Campeon 1-15
85579 Neubiberg
Germany

Per E-mail: dataprotection@infineon.com

II. Your Data
1. Collection and processing of your data
The processing of personal data that you voluntarily provide to us for the use of special services and portals is necessary in order to process your enquiries, orders, applications etc. in order to prepare and conclude contracts and to send you newsletters with content that meets your personal interests. In order to improve our website, we collect statistical data that cannot be traced back to you, e. g. via cookies. In addition, we collect and store technical connection data when you visit our web pages and set further cookies. This information is used to create profiles and settings tailored to you in order to send you personalized advertising. These data can also be used for statistical purposes and market analysis. For more information on cookies, see point V (Cookies).

2. Consent and Revocation of Consent
With the exception of usage data and cookies, Infineon asks you for your consent prior to collection, processing and use your personal data. Your consent is voluntary and can be revoked by you at any time for the respective purposes with effect for the future. Consent cannot be revoked retroactively, as a data processing that has already been carried out cannot be revoked.

3. Transfer of your Data
We will only transfer your data within the Infineon Group and to third parties, especially to our distribution partners, if this serves to fulfill contracts or your interests. A transmission to state institutions and authorities takes place only in the context of mandatory national legal regulations.

III. Your Rights
1. Information about your Data
You have the right to request information from Infineon about the personal data that we have stored about you. In addition, you have the right to demand that the data be corrected, deleted, restricted, refused to be processed and that you or a third party named by you be transferred the stored data in a suitable form. You can exercise your rights by telephone, e-mail or in writing. When using a profile (e. g. MyInfineon, Applicant Portal, Eloqua) you can correct or delete the data by yourself.

2. Requests for Data Protection Issues
You can send your enquiries by e-mail to the following addresses:
E-mail: dataprotection@infineon.com
Post: Infineon Technologies AG
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Abteilung BC DPC
Am Campeon 1-15
85579 Neubiberg
Germany

Please provide us with your contact details, the name of the website or service and a detailed description of your enquiry or request or of your concern regarding data protection. However, we ask for your understanding that for your protection against queries or inquiries by unauthorized third parties, we only provide information in writing to the postal address deposited by you in the respective portals.

3. Right of Complaint
If your request cannot or will not be dealt with within one month of receipt of the request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for Infineon Technologies AG is the

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Germany

IV. Infineon Online Services and Portals
1. Information about Google Analytics will follow

2. Information about Clevereach will follow

3. Design Tools
Our Design Tools help you to simulate the electronical, thermal and magnetic characteristics of our products. Your entries will be forwarded to the responsible sales representatives responsible for your region, so that they can respond individually to your projectspecific requirements and needs and provide you with the best possible support in their implementation.

V. Cookies
1. Cookies
All Infineon websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer. A cookie enables your browser to recognize you and your most recent settings (e. g. language settings) on the website. Your settings will be made available immediately and don't have to be done again. At the same time, we can also offer you tailormade offers

2. You do not want cookies on your computer?
Some users do not want a website to store data on their computer - especially if these data are collected and used by third parties without their knowledge - even if this does not normally have any further consequences. If this is the case, you have the option of blocking individual or all cookies or removing cookies that have already been stored. However, we would like to point out that this could impair your surfing experience on our websites.
a) Blocking Third Party Cookies
Cookies from third parties are not normally required to use the internet offers you have requested. If you want to leave fewer traces on the internet, you should generally reject these cookies.
b) Prevent the Installation of the Tracking Tools
Some websites use sharing buttons of social networking sites that include Facebook, Twitter and Co. about your visit. With the help of e. g. the free extension Share me not you can prevent this in a very simple way.
c) Restriction of Tracking in Adobe Flash
It is recommended that you redefine the access protection settings using the online settings manager. However, Flash will no longer work 100% if you completely deny access. LSO cookies (flash cookies) cannot be removed using the browser settings in the conventional way. To avoid having to manually remove them, you can download an extension for your browser that removes these cookies each time you close your browser.
d) Delete unwanted cookies
If you do not want cookies, you can set your browser in such a way that you will be notified as soon as a cookie is to be set or that cookies are automatically rejected. However, if cookies are automatically rejected by the browser settings you have made, you will no longer be able to use certain functions of the website. How you have to proceed in order to make the appropriate settings depends on your browser. You will find instructions on how to do this under the following links:
- Firefox
- Chrome
- Explorer
- Safari
- Opera
- iOS
- Android
- Blackberry

VI. Others
1. Links to other websites
Our web pages may contain links to web pages of other providers to which this data protection declaration does not extend. If the use of the websites of other providers is connected with the collection, processing or use of personal data, please observe the respective data protection guidelines of these providers. The social media links embedded on our website (Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Google+, WeChat, LinkedIn etc.) are not integrated via a "social plugin". When you visit our website, no direct connection to social media servers is established. By clicking on the respective social media button, a connection to the respective social media service is established. Infineon is not responsible for the content of thirdparty websites.

2. Changes to the Privacy Policy
Our privacy policy may be modified at irregular intervals to comply with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services, e. g. when adding new offers. The new data protection declaration will then automatically apply to your next visit. Our web pages may contain links to web pages of other providers to which this data protection declaration does not extend. As far as the use of the internet pages of other providers is connected with the collection, processing or use of personal data, please note the data protection information of the respective provider. Infineon is not responsible for the content of these sites.

Status: February 2018