Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement

 

Data protection is important to IFBIP when processing personal data. Data collected from the Customer is processed in accordance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other legal provisions which apply to e-commerce. We therefore kindly ask you to acknowledge the following statements and file with your records if required:


I. Automatically Collected Non-personal Data:

When visiting www.ifbip-shop.com and its sub-pages, the web server stores the name of the Customer’s internet service provider, the website from which the Customer makes the visit, the websites which the Customer visits at www.ifbip-shop.com as well as the date and the duration of the visit. IFBIP uses this information in order to determine the attractiveness of www.ifbip-shop.com and to improve its services and contents. Personal data is not collected in this process.

II. Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Data:

Personal data is only collected if it is shared by the Customer voluntarily in order to execute an agreement and/or in order to set up a customer account. The personal data collected from the Customer is used solely for the purpose for which the Customer shared this data with IFBIP and/or to which use and transfer the Customer has consented. After complete execution of the contractual relationship, the Customer data is stored in consideration of tax and commercial law retention periods; upon expiration of these periods, however, the data is deleted unless the Customer expressly consents to the further use of this data. Collection and/or transfer of personal data to government agencies and offices will be made solely within the scope of mandatory national laws. The employees of IFBIP have been contractually subjected to confidentiality and compliance with data secrecy.

III. Transfer of Personal Data to Third Parties:

The personal data collected by IFBIP is transferred to the carrier retained for delivery in the process of executing the agreement to the extent this is necessary to deliver the goods. Personal date is also transferred to third parties in order to handle the payment process, e.g. to the retained credit institution. 

IV. Cookies – Information automatically placed on the Customer’s Computer:

When visiting the website www.ifbip-shop.com and its sub-pages, information in the form of a “Cookie” may be temporarily or permanently placed on the Customer’s computer; the Cookies will recognize the Customer upon his/her next visit. Cookies are small text files which e.g. permit the adaption of a website to the Customer’s interests. If you do not wish IFBIP to place Cookies on your computer, we kindly ask you to adjust your browser settings so that Cookies are deleted from the computer hard-drive or blocked or that a warning message is given before Cookies are stored.

V. Use of Google Analytics:

IFBIP uses Google Analytics to optimize its web presence. This process is intended to evaluate the use of the website by its customers, to assemble reports about the website activities for IFBIP and to render other services related to the use of the website and the internet. In so doing, a shortened IP address is processed with the assistance of the add-on anonymizelp(). Google may transfer the information to third parties if this is legally required or to the extent third parties process this data under contract on behalf of Google. This web analytics service provided by Google will also store Cookies on the Customer’s computer. The information thus generated is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you do not like the placement of Cookies, we kindly ask that you adjust your browser settings so that Cookies are deleted from the computer hard-drive or blocked or that a warning message is given before Cookies are stored. By using the web presence of IFBIP, the Customer declares its consent with the processing of the data collected about it by Google for the use of Google Analytics. The Customer may object to the data collection and processing at any time with effect for the future within the meaning of section VII. Alternatively, the Customer may use the deactivation add-on provided by Google Analytics at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. It must be noted that this is not available for every internet browser.

VI. Use of Facebook Plug-ins:

IFBIP reserves the right to use Facebook Plug-ins of the social network of Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter Facebook) on its website.

When loading websites equipped with such a Plug-in a connection to the servers of Facebook is established. This serves to transmit data about the visit of our websites to the Facebook server. If the Customer has a Facebook account and if he/she is logged in, the transmitted information is automatically allocated to the personal Facebook user profile.

Moreover, if the Plug-in functions are used by the Customer, e.g. by clicking the “Like It” button or by leaving a comment, this information is allocated to the personal Facebook account by Facebook, as well. The allocation of such information to the personal Facebook user profile may only be avoided if the Customer logs out of Facebook.

We make reference to the data protection provisions of Facebook for further information about the practices used by Facebook and the possibilities to protect privacy in case of a Facebook membership.

VII. Use of Other Plug-ins:

IFBIP further reserves the right to include Plug-ins of other (social) networks in its website, as well, in particular of the services Twitter, youtube, Linkedin or ERA-Net. When loading such a Plug-in generally a connection to the server of the respective network is established which serves to transmit data about the visit of our website. For further information and the respective practices used as well as the scope of the collected personal data we refer to the data protection provisions of the respective networks.
We also refer to the data protection provisions of the respective network for possibilities to protect your privacy when using these services.

VIII. Links to Other Websites:

On www.ifbip-shop.com and its sub-pages links to other websites may be included. IFBIP is not responsible for their data protection statements or contents.

IX. Information about the Customer Rights:

Upon request, IFBIP will inform the Customer as soon as possible in writing about whether and if so, which personal data IFBIP stores about the requesting Customer. Should incorrect customer data be stored despite the efforts to ensure that data is correct and up to date, they will be corrected by IFBIP upon a corresponding request. Apart from this, the Customer may have a right to blockage and deletion of personal data collected by IFBIP.

IFBIP would like to use customer data in order to be able to inform about its products. Of course, the Customer’s consent is required for this. If this consent should be subsequently revoked you can let us know at any time in writing, e.g. via email or fax.
 
Should you have further questions on the collection, processing and use of personal data and/or on the correction, deletion or blocking thereof please contact IFBIP. The contact address may be found in the imprint.


Contact to Data Protection Officer


You can contact us at any time regarding privacy rights concerns at the following e-mail address: dataprotection.bipolar@infineon.com, or send a letter to the mailing address given below.  


Please provide us with your contact details, the name of the Infineon website or service in question, and a detailed description of your request or your privacy/data protection issue.


To the Data Protection Officer
Infineon Technologies Bipolar GmbH & Co. KG
Max-Planck-Straße 5
D-59581 Warstein